Recap: Fed Meeting on Durbin
[…] Exclusion of ACH Transactions

Under the Proposed Rule, “Debit Card” was defined as: “any card, or other payment code or device, issued or approved for use through a payment card network to debit an account, regardless of whether authorization is based on signature, personal identification number (PIN), or other means, and regardless of whether the issuer holds the account,” and “[i]ncludes any general-use prepaid card.” (Proposed) C.F.R. § 235.2(f)(1)-(2). Further, the term debit card did not include: “(i) Any card, or other payment code or device, that is redeemable upon presentation at only a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants for goods or services; (ii) A check, draft, or similar paper instrument, or an electronic representation thereof; or (iii) An account number, when used to initiate an ACH transaction to debit a person’s account.” (Proposed) 12 C.F.R. § 235.2(f)(3).