A PYMNTS Company
[…] Elliot Buckman is counsel at Zaiger Linden Roberti & Pepe LLC, where his practice focuses on complex commercial litigation and antitrust law.

     

    [2] Loewe v. Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274, 301 (1908) (the Sherman Act “provided that ‘every’ contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade was illegal. The records of Congress show that several efforts were made to exempt, by legislation, organizations of farmers and laborers from the operation of the act, and that all these efforts failed, so that the act remained as we have it before us.”).

     

    [3] 29 U.S.C. §§ 101–15 (1932); e.g., id. at § 101 (“No court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”).

     

    [4] See, e.g., United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219, 232, 61 S.Ct. 463, 85 L.Ed. 788 (1941) (holding Norris-LaGuardia Act exempts from Sherman Act liability activities of labor unions acting in their own self-interest and not in combination with non-labor groups).